MN:Mining Engineering GATE Exam Syllabus

Verbal Ability: English grammar, sentence completion, verbal analogies, word groups, instructions, critical reasoning and verbal deduction.
Numerical Ability: Numerical computation, numerical estimation, numerical

Linear Algebra: Matrices and Determinants; Systems of linear equations; Eigen values and Eigen vectors.

Calculus: Limit, continuity and differentiability; Partial Derivatives; Maxima and minima; Sequences and series; Test for convergence; Fourier series.

Vector Calculus: Gradient; Divergence and Curl; Line; surface and volume integrals; Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Diferential Equations: Linear and non-linear first order ODEs; Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients; Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations.

Probability and Statistics: Measures of central tendency; Random variables; Poisson, normal and binomial distributions; Correlation and regression analysis.

Numerical Methods: Solutions of linear algebraic equations; Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule; Single and multi-step methods for differential equations.

Mine Development: Methods of access to deposits; Underground drivages; Drilling methods and machines; Explosives, blasting devices and practices.

Mine Surveying: Levels and leveling, theodolite, tacheometry, triangulation; Contouring; Errors and adjustments; Correlation; Underground surveying; Curves; Photogrammetry; Field astronomy; EDM and Total Station; Introductory GPS .

Engineering Mechanics: Equivalent force systems; Equations of equilibrium; Two dimensional frames and trusses; Free body diagrams; Friction forces; Particle kinematics and dynamics; Beam analysis.

Geomechanics: Geo-technical properties of rocks; Rock mass classification; Instrumentation and stress measurement techniques; Theories of rock failure; Ground vibrations; Stress distribution around mine openings; Subsidence; Rock bursts and coal bumps; Slope stability.

Ground Control: Design of pillars; Roof supporting systems; Mine filling.

Mining Methods: Surface mining: layout, development, loading, transportation and mechanization, continuous surface mining systems; Underground coal mining: bord and pillar systems, room and pillar mining, longwall mining, thick seam mining methods; highwall mining; Underground metal mining: open, supported and caved stoping methods, stope mechanization, ore handling systems.

Mining Machinery: Generation and transmission of mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic power; Materials handling: haulages, conveyors, face and development machinery, hoisting systems, pumps, crushers.

Mine Economics: Mineral resource classification; Discounted cash flow analysis; Mine valuation; Mine investment analysis; Mineral taxation.

Mine Planning: Sampling methods, practices and interpretation; Reserve estimation techniques: Basics of geostatistics and quality control; Optimization of facility location; Work-study.

Systems Engineering: Concepts of reliability; Reliability of simple systems; Maintainability and availability; Linear programming, transportation and assignment problems; Network analysis; Inventory models; Queueing theory; Basics of simulation.

Sign Up for Newsletter

CONTACT DETAILS

FOR ENROLLED STUDENTS:
support@gateforum.in


FOR ENQUIRY:
enquiry@gateforum.in


STUDENT SUPPORT CENTRE:
040 44664244
Office Timings - 10 am to 6 pm
<
© GATEFORUM 2017. All rights reserved